Bantamweight contenders will sq. off in what must be an thrilling essential occasion on Saturday, as Cory Sandhagen and Song Yadong headline this weekend’s UFC Fight Night.
Sandhagen (14-4) final fought 11 months in the past, dropping to Petr Yan on factors in a combat of the yr contender to crown an interim champion at 135lbs. It marked a second straight loss for the 30-year-old American, who was controversially outpointed by former title holder TJ Dillashaw final June.
Meanwhile, Yadong (19-6-1, 1 No Contest) carries a three-fight win streak into the UFC Apex institute in Las Vegas this Saturday, having final competed in March, when he stopped former title challenger Marlon Moraes within the first spherical.
The Chinaman, 24, will look to leapfrog up the rankings with a victory right here, coming into the principle occasion ranked tenth at bantamweight whereas Sandhagen is No 4 at 235lbs.
Here’s all you want to know.
When is it?
The prelims will begin at 9pm BST on Saturday 17 September (1pm PT, 3pm CT, 4pm ET), with the principle card following at 12am BST on Sunday 18 September (4pm PT, 6pm CT, 7pm ET on Saturday).
How can I watch it?
The card will air reside on BT Sport within the UK, with the broadcaster’s app and web site additionally streaming the fights.
In the US, ESPN+ will stream the motion reside, as will the UFC’s Fight Pass.
Odds
Sandhagen – 4/9
Yadong – 7/4
Via Betway.
Full card
Main card
Cory Sandhagen vs Song Yadong (bantamweight)
Giga Chikadze vs Sodiq Yusuff (featherweight)
Chidi Njokuani vs Gregory Rodrigues (middleweight)
Andre Fili vs Bill Algeo (featherweight)
Tanner Boser vs Rodrigo Nascimento Ferreira (heavyweight)
Prelims
Anthony Hernandez vs Marc-Andre Barriault (middleweight)
Damon Jackson vs Pat Sabatini (featherweight)
Trevin Giles vs Louis Cosce (welterweight)
Joe Pyfer vs Alen Amedovski (middleweight)
Aspen Ladd vs Sara McMann (girls’s bantamweight)
Denise Gomes vs Loma Lookboonmee (girls’s strawweight)
Trey Ogden vs Daniel Zellhuber (light-weight)
Mariya Agapova vs Gillian Robertson (girls’s flyweight)
Tony Gravely vs Javid Basharat (bantamweight)
Nikolas Motta vs Cameron VanCamp (light-weight)
Source: www.impartial.co.uk