UFC 281 is about to be one of the stacked blended martial arts card of the 12 months, with two title fights rounding out the occasion after a highly-anticipated light-weight conflict.
In the primary occasion, Israel Adesanya will search to avenge two kickboxing losses to Alex Pereira, who has compiled a 6-1 MMA report and has surged in the direction of a middleweight title shot.
In the co-main occasion, Weili Zhang will look to turn into a two-time strawweight champion as she takes on Carla Esparza, who just lately started her personal second reign atop the division and can hope it isn’t as quick lived as her first.
Those bouts play out after a light-weight assembly between former interim champion Dustin Poirier and ex-title challenger Michael Chandler, a struggle that’s anticipated to supply fireworks.
Here’s all it’s essential to know.
When is it?
UFC 281 takes place at Madison Square Garden in New York City on Saturday 12 November.
The early prelims will begin at 11pm GMT (4pm PT, 6pm CT, 7pm ET), with the prelims following at 1am GMT on Sunday 13 November (6pm PT, 8pm CT, 9pm ET on Saturday). The most important card then begins at 3am GMT (8pm PT, 10pm CT, 11pm ET on Saturday).
How can I watch it?
The card will air dwell on BT Sport within the UK, with the broadcaster’s app and web site additionally streaming the fights.
In the US, ESPN+ will stream the motion dwell, as will the UFC’s Fight Pass.
Odds
Adesanya – 4/7; Pereira – 7/5.
Esparza – 13/5; Zhang – 2/7.
Poirier – 8/15; Chandler – 6/4.
Via Betway.
Full card
Main card
Israel Adesanya (C) vs Alex Pereira (middleweight title)
Carla Esparza (C) vs Weili Zhang (ladies’s strawweight title)
Dustin Poirier vs Michael Chandler (light-weight)
Frankie Edgar vs Chris Gutierrez (bantamweight)
Dan Hooker vs Claudio Puelles (light-weight)
Prelims
Brad Riddell vs Renato Moicano (light-weight)
Erin Blanchfield vs Molly McCann (ladies’s flyweight)
Dominick Reyes vs Ryan Spann (gentle heavyweight)
Andre Petroski vs Wellington Turman (middleweight)
Early prelims
Matt Frevola vs Ottman Azaitar (light-weight)
Karolina Kowalkiewicz vs Silvan Gomez Juarez (ladies’s strawweight)
Michael Trizano vs Seung Woo Choi (featherweight)
Julio Arce vs Montel Jackson (bantamweight)
Carlos Ulberg vs Nicolae Negumereanu (gentle heavyweight)
Source: www.impartial.co.uk