Euro 2022 lastly will get underway in July after the match was postponed by a 12 months because of the pandemic.
England have the prospect to assert victory on residence soil after falling quick on the semi-final stage within the 2019 World Cup and the Lionesses stay unbeaten since head coach Sarina Wiegman took cost.
“I am excited by what is possible for this group. We all know this is a huge opportunity and it is one we have to grab with both hands,” Wiegman stated after naming her closing squad for the match.
“The chance to represent the nation on such a big stage on home soil is one to relish. This group so far has proven they are prepared to give it all they have in every training session, in every meeting and in every game.”
Spain are thought of the slight favourites to clinch glory, although, with captain and Ballon d’Or winner Alexia Putellas aiming to duplicate the success of Barcelona’s home treble. France and the Netherlands may also present a significant menace – though the Lionesses hammered the reigning European champions 5-1 in a warm-up match – whereas England should nullify Ada Hegerberg and keep away from a slip-up in opposition to Norway within the group stage.
Here’s all that you must learn about how you can watch the match.
Where can I watch Euro 2022?
Every sport is being proven completely reside throughout the BBC, together with their foremost TV channels in addition to digital platforms.
The overwhelming majority of video games might be proven on BBC One or BBC Two, and all matches might be out there to observe through BBC iPlayer and the BBC Sport web site.
England’s fixtures
Wednesday 6 July
Group A: England v Austria (8pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Monday 11 July
Group A: England v Norway (8pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Friday 15 July
Group A: Northern Ireland v England (8pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Full match schedule
(All kick-off instances BST )
Group stage:
Wednesday sixth July
Group A: England v Austria (8pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Thursday seventh July
Group A: Norway v Northern Ireland (8pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Friday eighth July
Group B: Spain v Finland (5pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Group B: Germany v Denmark (8pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Saturday ninth July
Group C: Portugal v Switzerland (5pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Group C: Netherlands v Sweden (8pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Sunday tenth July
Group D: Belgium v Iceland (5pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Group D: France v Italy (8pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Monday eleventh July
Group A: Austria v Northern Ireland (5pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Group A: England v Norway (8pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Tuesday twelfth July
Group B: Denmark v Finland (5pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Group B: Germany v Spain (8pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Wednesday thirteenth July
Group C: Sweden v Switzerland (5pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Group C: Netherlands v Portugal (8pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Thursday 14th July
Group D: Italy v Iceland (5pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Group D: France v Belgium (8pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Friday fifteenth July
Group A: Northern Ireland v England (8pm, BBC One / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Group A: Austria v Norway (8pm, BBC Three / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Saturday sixteenth July
Group B: Finland v Germany (8pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Group B: Denmark v Spain (8pm, BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Sunday seventeenth July
Group C: Switzerland v Netherlands (5pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Group C: Sweden v Portugal (5pm, BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Monday 18th July
Group D: Iceland v France (8pm, BBC Two / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Group D: Italy v Belgium (8pm, BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Quarter-finals
Wednesday twentieth July
QF1: Winners Group A v Runners-up Group B (8pm, BBC TBC / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Thursday twenty first July
QF2: Winners Group B v Runners-up Group A (8pm, BBC TBC / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Friday twenty second July
QF3: Winners Group C v Runners-up Group D (8pm, BBC TBC / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Saturday twenty third July
QF4: Winners Group D v Runners-up Group C (8pm, BBC TBC / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Semi-finals
Tuesday twenty sixth July
SF1: Winners QF1 v Winners QF3 (8pm, BBC TBC / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Wednesday twenty seventh July
SF2: Winners QF2 v Winners QF4 (8pm, BBC TBC / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Final
Sunday thirty first July
Winners SF1 v Winners SF2 (5pm, BBC TBC / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport web site)
Match venues
- Brighton & Hove (Brighton & Hove Community Stadium)
- London (Brentford Community Stadium & Wembley Stadium – closing solely)
- Manchester (Manchester City Academy Stadium)
- Milton Keynes (Stadium MK)
- Rotherham (New York Stadium)
- Sheffield (Bramall Lane)
- Southampton (St Mary’s Stadium)
- Trafford (Old Trafford – opening sport solely)
- Wigan & Leigh (Leigh Sports Village)
Source: www.impartial.co.uk